2021 SPECIAL GUESTS & COACHES

Special Guests and coaches will be listed below each week in which they are attending. This page will be updated as we receive confirmations from our world-class Special Guests for an unforgettable summer!

Week 1
Female: Lilia Podkopayeva – Olympic All Around Champion; World All Around Champion
Male: Blaine Wilson – 3 time Olympian; Olympic Silver Medalist
College Coach: George Von Drashek- Assistant Coach Hamline University

Week 2
Female: Email info@flipfest.com to find out!
Male: Dave Durante – 2008 Olympian; US All Around Champion

Week 3
Female: Email info@flipfest.com to find out!
Male: Paul Ruggeri – decorated collegiate gymnast at the University of Illinois; member of the US Men’s team who won gold at Pan Am Games

Week 4
Female: Email info@flipfest.com to find out!
Male: Justin Spring – 2008 Olympic Bronze Medalist; Head Coach University of Illinois
College Coach: Bo Morris – Men’s Associate Head Coach William & Mary
Clinician: Matt Henry – Men’s Junior National Team Staff

Week 5
Female: Kyla Ross – 2012 Olympic Gold Medalist, Member of National Team World Gold Medalists, Standout NCAA athlete UCLA Bruins
Male: Paul Ruggeri – decorated collegiate gymnast at the University of Illinois; member of the US Men’s team who won gold at Pan Am Games
College Coach: George Von Drashek – Assistant Coach Hamline University;

Week 6
Female: Jaycie Phelps- Olympic Gold Medalist; member of the Magnificent 7
Male: Blaine Wilson – 3 time Olympian; Olympic Silver Medalist
College Coach: Stephen Hood – TWU Assistant Coach

Week 7
Female: Nia Dennis – US National team member 2012-2016; NCAA athlete as a UCLA bruin

College Coach: Erik Lewis – Utah State Assistant Coach; Oleksii Koltakov- University of Alabama Volunteer Assistant Coach

Week 8
Female: Marissa King – 2008 British Olympian; NCAA Champion for Florida Gators
Male: Marvin Kimble-  National Team Member; Winter Cup Medalist
College Coach: Oleksii Koltakov – University of Alabama Volunteer Assistant Coach; Lisa Bowerman TWU Head Coach

Week 9
Female: Peng Peng Lee – 2012 Olympian representing Canada, standout NCAA athlete with UCLA Bruins clenching 2018 NCAA National Title; Marissa King – 2008 British Olympian; NCAA Champion for Florida Gators
College Coach: Scott Wilson and Cassandra Ringer – Ball State Assistant Coaches; Oleksii Koltakov- University of Alabama Volunteer Assistant Coach

Week 10
Female:  Amelia. Hundley-  Standout NCAA gymnast as a Florida Gator; Former National Team Member; 
Male: Brett McClure – 2004 Olympian; Olympic Silver Medalist; National Team Coordinator
College Coach: Brittany Montalbano McClure – Air Force Academy Assistant Coach

*Special Guests subject to change